Our neighbours to the south are having some serious wildfires, and on Monday, September 14, officials issued an Alberta air quality statement as the skies fill with smoke.  

Environment Canada's statement is for four places in the province including the areas of Banff, Cardston to Fort Macleod and Magrath, Kananaskis to Canmore, and Crowsnest Past to Pincher Creek and Waterton Lakes National Park.

Consider taking extra precautions to reduce your exposure.


Environment Canada

Air quality and smokey skies are expected to gradually improve for most regions throughout the evening and overnight as smoke moves southward. 

The Pincher Creek and Cardston regions are the only exceptions as the smoke is expected to continue until Tuesday. 

When exposed to smoke, you may experience symptoms including coughing, throat irritation, headaches, or shortness of breath. 

Share your story
Account Settings
Notifications
Favourites
Share Feedback
Log Out

Register this device to receive push notifications