IKEA Canada Data Breach Involved Personal Information Of Around 95,000 Customers

It happened between March 1 and 3, 2022.

Ontario Editor
IKEA store.

IKEA store.

IKEA Canada is warning their customers of a data breach that involved the personal information of around 95,000 people.

The company confirmed to Narcity on Friday that they have already notified affected customers and the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada about the incident, which happened in early March.

"IKEA Canada was made aware that some of our customers’ personal information appeared in the results of a generic search made by a co-worker at IKEA Canada between March 1 to March 3, 2022," read a statement from the company.

"The personal information was accessed by the co-worker using IKEA Canada’s customer database," it continued. "We have also reviewed and updated internal processes to prevent such incidents in the future."

While the statement did not state exactly what information was involved, the company did confirm that "no financial or banking information was accessed."

IKEA Canada says that no further action is required by any of their customers. The company is also reminding people that it will never reach out to ask for credit card information.

"It is always a good idea to stay vigilant with your personal information and stay alert for any suspicious activity. It’s important to know that IKEA will never reach out to you to ask for credit card information, and we recommend reporting any suspicious activity to your local authorities," the company told Narcity.

Global News reported that IKEA has also taken steps to prevent the personal information from being stored, shared with or used by any third parties.

This article’s cover image was used for illustrative purposes only.

More from Narcity

Comments 💬

Our comment section is a place to promote self-expression, freedom of speech and positivity. We encourage discussion and debate, but our pages must remain a safe space where everyone feels comfortable and the environment is respectful.

In order to make this possible, we monitor comments to keep spam, hate speech, violence, and vulgarity off our pages. Comments are moderated according to our Community Guidelines.

Please note that Narcity Media does not endorse the opinions expressed in the comment section of an article. Narcity Media has the right to remove comments, ban or suspend any user without notice, or close a story’s comment section at any time.

First and last names will appear with each comment and the use of pseudonyms is prohibited. By commenting, you acknowledge that Narcity Media has the right to use & distribute your content across our properties.

Loading...