You Can Watch Movies On Top Of A Mountain In BC Under The Stars & It Looks Magical (PHOTOS)

These films come with some stunning views! ⛰️

​Grouse Mountain movies.

Grouse Mountain movies.

Grouse Mountain
Contributing Writer

If you've been looking for something super unique and fun to do before the summer ends, you might want to check out these movies happening right on top of a mountain in B.C.

Grouse Mountain is holding "On the Mountain" movie nights and you can view some of your favourite flicks right under the stars.

The giant screen that the movies will play on is nestled right on the mountain alongside a stunning alpine backdrop.

Grouse Mountain is in North Vancouver, just a short drive or transit ride away from the city.

On August 12, The Princess Bride will be playing and you could watch a fairytale story unfold all while sitting right in the middle of nature.

Other nostalgic and enchanting films will be playing later in the month too.

On August 26, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone will be playing to get you into that magical spirit of wizards and goblins before Halloween rolls around.

Each of these films will start around approx 9:00 p.m., depending on the time of sunset.

This would be the perfect way to end the summer season off with a bang and enjoy some flicks while being submersed right in nature.

Not only will there be outdoor movies on the mountain, but Grouse will also have live music, trivia, and games to enjoy while you're at it.

If you've been looking for a new date night idea for you and your partner, this is one that could surely impress.

Movies on the mountain

Price: $25

Address: Grouse Mountain, BC

Website

  • Ashley Harris (she/her) is a writer from Vancouver, Canada, who is passionate about discovering the best restaurants and activities in the city. A huge foodie, she has written for multiple print and digital magazines and is also a local foodie influencer.
Advertisement Content

This Vancouver mountain is celebrating 100 years with drone shows, live music & more

It's all happening up on Grouse Mountain! 🎂⛰️

Snacks sold at Costco stores in Canada are being recalled and you can get a refund

You might have these chocolate bars and croissants at home.

Government of Canada is hiring in these cities for jobs that pay over $100,000

You can travel in Canada and internationally for work.

Body of 11-year-old Calgary boy missing for two weeks found in water pipe

Missing 11-year-old Calgary boy found dead in pipe

7 reasons why I would never move to Vancouver (as a Toronto local)

I can see the comments starting already...💭

I'm an Ottawa local and these are my 11 hidden gem spots in the city

I might be exposing Ottawa's best-kept secrets... 👀